Union High School Yellow Jacket Football
Game-by-game results since 1921

Please E-Mail any additions or corrections to CoachJenkins@AOL.com
Some seasons are incomplete

1921

UNION 12, CLINTON 0

1922

GAFFNEY 6, UNION 0

LAURENS 7, UNION 0

HONEA PATH 14, UNION 0

1923

GAFFNEY 20, UNION 0

UNION 0, CLINTON 0

1924

UNION 6, PRESBYTERIAN 0

LAURENS 3, UNION 3

UNION 13, WOODRUFF 0

1925

GAFFNEY 49, UNION 0

WOODRUFF 40, UNION 6

CAMDEN 92, UNION 7

1926

GREER 6, UNION 0

1927

UNION 45, COWPENS 0

UNION 0, GREER 0

PARKER 12, UNION 7

HONEA PATH 18, UNION 13

1928

SPARTANBURG 13, UNION 0

UNION 32, YORK 7

UNION 6, GREENVILLE 6

1929

UNION 20, BLACKSBURG 0

SPARTANBURG 13, UNION 0

BOILING SPRINGS 7, UNION 7

UNION 0, GREER 0

GREENVILLE 18, UNION 7

SIMPSONVILLE 26, UNION 3

SIMPSONVILLE 6, UNION 6

1930

UNION 15, CHESTER 0

UNION 25, LAURENS 0

UNION 26, NEWBERRY 7

UNION 38, HONEA PATH 0

UNION 38, WOODRUFF 0

UNION 9, GREER 0

CAMDEN 13, UNION 6

1931

UNION 6, CLINTON 0

UNION 6, WOODRUFF 0

UNION 25, LAURENS 0

NEWBERRY 7, UNION 0

GREER 12, UNION 0

1932

GREER 20, UNION 13

GREENVILLE 25, UNION 0

1933

GREENVILLE 39, UNION 0

GREER 19, UNION 0

1934

UNION 8, WOODRUFF 0

UNION 6, GREENWOOD 0

UNION 6, LAURENS 0

UNION 12, THORNWELL 2

CHESTER 32, UNION 6

UNION 32, GREER 0

UNION 14, DUNCAN 0

UNION 24, ROCK HILL 0

1935

PARKER 7, UNION 0

UNION 27, GREENWOOD 7

CHESTER 6, UNION 0

UNION 18, DUNCAN 0

UNION 21, ROCK HILL 13

LAURENS 13, UNION 7

UNION 6, THORNWELL 0

UNION 12, ANDERSON 6

1936

DUNCAN 12, UNION 0

CHESTER 44, UNION 0

UNION 14, PARKER 0

LAURENS 7, UNION 0

ORANGEBURG 24, UNION 0

ROCK HILL 19, UNION 12

1937

PARKER 19, UNION 7

UNION 12, DUNCAN 0

UNION 7, JOHNSTON 0

UNION 14, LAURENS 0

UNION 7, ORANGEBURG 0

UNION 1, GREER 0

ANDERSON 13, UNION 0

UNION 40, LEXINGTON 6

UNION 6, NEWBERRY 3

1938

CHESTER 12, UNION 0

DUNCAN 6, UNION 6

UNION 13, LAURENS 0

UNION 45, NINETY SIX 6

ROCK HILL 21, UNION 13

UNION 18, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 13

1939

UNION 18, GREER 14

UNION 24, NEWBERRY 6

1940

UNION 33, GREER 7

CLINTON 21, UNION 0

NEWBERRY 38, UNION 0

1941

CLINTON 1, UNION 0

GREER 20, UNION 13

1944

UNION 13, GREER 0

CLINTON 8, UNION 6

1945

UNION 45, CLINTON 0

GREER 26, UNION 14

1946

UNION 32, CLINTON 6

GREER 33, UNION 0

1947

UNION 27, CLINTON 0

UNION 20, GREER 7

1948

UNION 18, CLINTON 7

UNION 6, GREER 6

1949

UNION 13, CLINTON 13

GREER 19, UNION 13

1950

UNION 14, CLINTON 0

UNION 26, GREER 0

1951

UNION 1, CLINTON 0

GREER 28, UNION 13

1952

UNION 14, GREER 0

1953

UNION 44, CLINTON 0

UNION 21, GREER 7

1954

UNION 33, WOODRUFF 0

CLINTON 13, UNION 7

GREER 27, UNION 20

1955

UNION 25, WOODRUFF 6

UNION 7, CLINTON 6

GREER 33, UNION 0

1956

UNION 20, WOODRUFF 6

CLINTON 20, UNION 6

GREER 28, UNION 13

1957

WOODRUFF 26, UNION 0

CLINTON 25, UNION 0

GREER 7, UNION 0

1958

CLINTON 21, UNION 0

GREER 32, UNION 7

WOODRUFF 27, UNION 6

1959

UNION 13, CLINTON 6

UNION 7, GREER 2

UNION 7, WOODRUFF 7

1960

UNION 0, GREER 0

UNION 13, WOODRUFF 0

1961

WOODRUFF 20, UNION 13

1962

LAURENS 12, UNION 7

UNION 20, HARTSVILLE 0

GREAT FALLS 13, UNION 0

NEWBERRY 21, UNION 0

LEXINGTON 21, UNION 0

GAFFNEY 27, UNION 12

UNION 7, CLINTON 7

YORK 22, UNION 7

WOODRUFF 13, UNION 0

UNION 33, WINNSBORO 0

CHESTER 34, UNION 7

1963

HARTSVILLE 13, UNION 6

UNION 20, LAURENS 7

UNION 21, PARKER 21

NEWBERRY 6, UNION 0

UNION 34, LEXINGTON 0

GAFFNEY 25, UNION 6

CLINTON 22, UNION 12

YORK 6, UNION 0

WOODRUFF 20, UNION 19

CHESTER 28, UNION 13

WINNSBORO 6, UNION 6

1964

HARTSVILLE 20, UNION 2

LAURENS 1, UNION 0

UNION 7, PARKER 6

NEWBERRY 1, UNION 0

UNION 37, HUNTER HUSS NC 0

GAFFNEY 33, UNION 0

CLINTON 32, UNION 6

YORK 26, UNION 7

UNION 13, WOODRUFF 6

UNION 27, WINNSBORO 7

UNION 14, CHESTER 7

1965

UNION 21, CLOVER 0

UNION 30, LAURENS 6

UNION 7, PARKER 6

UNION 27, NEWBERRY 13

UNION 38, GREAT FALLS 7

GAFFNEY 20, UNION 0

CLINTON 27, UNION 20

UNION 24, YORK 6

WOODRUFF 33, UNION 9

UNION 21, LEXINGTON 13

UNION 14, CHESTER 12

1966

LOWER RICHLAND 34, UNION 20

UNION 26, LAURENS 7

PARKER 7, UNION 6

NEWBERRY 19, UNION 14

UNION 27, GREAT FALLS 13

GAFFNEY 18, UNION 16

CLINTON 20, UNION 7

UNION 13, YORK 0

WOODRUFF 6, UNION 0

UNION 34, LEXINGTON 13

CHESTER 7, UNION 0

1967

UNION 26, DENTSVILLE 14

UNION 19, LAURENS 14

UNION 20, PARKER 6

UNION 46, NEWBERRY 12

WINNSBORO 19, UNION 13

GAFFNEY 19, UNION 6

UNION 21, CLINTON 6

UNION 26, YORK 0

WOODRUFF 12, UNION 0

UNION 40, CHAPMAN 6

UNION 12, CHESTER 0

1968

UNION 14, ABBEVILLE 10

LAURENS 7, UNION 0

LEXINGTON 13, UNION 0

NEWBERRY 33, UNION 20

UNION 14, WINNSBORO 7

GAFFNEY 14, UNION 0

UNION 3, CLINTON 0

YORK 7, UNION 7

WOODRUFF 34, UNION 7

LOWER RICHLAND 32, UNION 14

CHESTER 19, UNION 13

1969

DORMAN 21, UNION 0

UNION 12, LAURENS 0

UNION 7, LEXINGTON 2

NEWBERRY 21, UNION 10

WINNSBORO 33, UNION 0

GAFFNEY 26, UNION 0

CLINTON 14, UNION 6

UNION 7, YORK 6

WOODRUFF 18, UNION 0

LOWER RICHLAND 33, UNION 14

UNION 13, CHESTER 6

1970

NEWBERRY 8, UNION 0

UNION 64, WHITMIRE 8

UNION 19, HARTSVILLE 0

CLINTON 19, UNION 12

SPARTANBURG 33, UNION 6

UNION 14, ROCK HILL 7

UNION 7, CHESTER 0

BYRNES 7, UNION 0

LANCASTER 19, UNION 0

GAFFNEY 20, UNION 6

UNION 34, DORMAN 0

1971 (Upper State Champions and undefeated until State Championship Game)

UNION 49, NEWBERRY 12

UNION 19, AIRPORT 3

UNION 14, CLINTON 7

UNION 23, SPARTANBURG 14

UNION 34, ROCK HILL 0

UNION 29, CHESTER 6

UNION 19, BYRNES 0

UNION 25, LANCASTER 6

UNION 14, GAFFNEY 7

UNION 48, DORMAN 12

UNION 29, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 7 (District Championship)

UNION 20, EASLEY 12

ORANGEBURG 13, UNION 13 (OT) (State Championship)

1972

GAFFNEY 40, UNION 14

SENECA 20, UNION 7

UNION 28, NEWBERRY 8

UNION 20, PALMETTO 0

CLINTON 28, UNION 0

SPARTANBURG 28, UNION 0

ROCK HILL 6, UNION 0

UNION 21, CHESTER 6

UNION 19, NORTHWESTERN 0

LANCASTER 41, UNION 6

UNION 7, DORMAN 7

1973

NEWBERRY 19, UNION 7

UNION 34, PALMETTO 14

CLINTON 22, UNION 0

SPARTANBURG 47, UNION 20

UNION 34, ROCK HILL 8

UNION 15, CHESTER 8

NORTHWESTERN 31, UNION 7

LANCASTER 19, UNION 16

UNION 14, DORMAN 7

GAFFNEY 21, UNION 6

UNION 33, SENECA 7

1974

LANCASTER 24, UNION 14

UNION 21, WINNSBORO 8

UNION 13, GAFFNEY 3

LOWER RICHLAND 14, UNION 3

UNION 21, NEWBERRY 14

SPARTANBURG 42, UNION 0

FLORA 27, UNION 12

UNION 29, ROCK HILL 14

UNION 27, CHESTER 6

NORTHWESTERN 26, UNION 12

1975 Region II AAAA Champions (6-5 Record - Coach Bevis' first year)

LOWER RICHLAND 22, UNION 2

NEWBERRY 6, UNION 0

SPARTANBURG 28, UNION 0

FLORA 13, UNION 0

UNION 13, ROCK HILL 0

UNION 11, CHESTER 0

UNION 27, NORTHWESTERN 0

UNION 10, LANCASTER 6

UNION 14, WINNSBORO 0

UNION 28, GAFFNEY 0

GREENWOOD 14, UNION 8

1976 Region II AAAA Champions

NEWBERRY 19, UNION 7

UNION 7, YORK 6

UNION 14, GAFFNEY 0

UNION 9, SPARTANBURG 7

UNION 16, ROCK HILL 6

UNION 27, CHESTER 6

UNION 26, NORTHWESTERN 0

UNION 14, LANCASTER 0

UNION 25, DORMAN 21

UNION 28, GAFFNEY 8

UNION 19, DORMAN 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

HANNA 22, UNION 16 (Playoffs Round 2)

1977

Union 18, NEWBERRY 7

UNION 17, YORK 0

UNION 20, GAFFNEY 13

UNION 6, SPARTANBURG 20

UNION 13, ROCK HILL 6

UNION 34, CHESTER 12

UNION 25, NORTHWESTERN 6

UNION 20, LANCASTER 14

UNION 22, DORMAN 28

UNION 8, GAFFNEY 18

Spartanburg 14, Union 0

1978

Nov. 3 GAFFNEY 26, UNION 0

Sept. 1 CLOVER 16, UNION 6

Sept. 8 UNION 12, NEWBERRY 0

Sept. 15 HANNA 21, UNION 14

Sept. 22 SPARTANBURG 48, UNION 0

Sept. 29 UNION 7, ROCK HILL 6

Oct. 6 UNION 10, CHESTER 6

Oct. 13 UNION 20, NORTHWESTERN 0

Oct. 20 UNION 3, LANCASTER 0

Oct. 27 DORMAN 25, UNION 0

1979

Nov. 2 GAFFNEY 10, UNION 0

Aug. 31 UNION 14, CLOVER 0

Sept. 7 NEWBERRY 21, UNION 17

Sept. 14 HANNA 27, UNION 3

Sept. 21 SPARTANBURG 14, UNION 0

Sept. 28 UNION 12, ROCK HILL 0

Oct. 5 UNION 34, CHESTER 18

Oct. 12 NORTHWESTERN 14, UNION 7

Oct. 19 UNION 7, LANCASTER 6

Oct. 26 DORMAN 27, UNION 0

1980

Nov. 7 LANCASTER 27, UNION 6

Sept. 5 UNION 12, YORK 10

Sept. 12 WREN 7, UNION 7

Sept. 19 BROOME 21, UNION 0

Sept. 26 BOILING SPRINGS 10, UNION 7

Oct. 3 NORTHWESTERN 10, UNION 7

Oct. 10 ROCK HILL 14, UNION 0

Oct. 17 NEWBERRY 7, UNION 0

Oct. 24 SPARTANBURG 31, UNION 7

Oct. 31 GAFFNEY 14, UNION 6

1981

Sept. 4 UNION 17, YORK 0

Sept. 11 UNION 7, WREN 0

Sept. 18 BROOME 27, UNION 0

Sept. 25 BOILING SPRINGS 9, UNION 6

Oct. 2 NORTHWESTERN 27, UNION 6

Oct. 9 UNION 6, ROCK HILL 0

Oct. 16 UNION 14, NEWBERRY 13

Oct. 23 SPARTANBURG 21, UNION 0

Oct. 30 GAFFNEY 21, UNION 6

Nov. 5 UNION 14, LANCASTER 13

Nov. 12 AIRPORT 42, UNION 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

1982

Sept. 3 UNION 21, CLOVER 6

Sept. 10 UNION 41, NEWBERRY 14

Sept. 17 UNION 22, CONWAY 3

Sept. 24 UNION 12, DORMAN 9

Oct. 1 UNION 27, NORTHWESTERN 24 (OT)

Oct. 8 UNION 20, ROCK HILL 7

Oct. 15 AIRPORT 20, UNION 0

Oct. 22 UNION 14, SPARTANBURG 12

Oct. 29 UNION 14, GAFFNEY 0

Nov. 5 UNION 37, BOILING SPRINGS 0

Nov. 12 UNION 12, PICKENS 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 19 NORTHWESTERN 31, UNION 20 (Playoffs Round 2)

1983

UNION 14, CLOVER 11

UNION 27, NEWBERRY 6

UNION 30, CONWAY 6

DORMAN 10, UNION 9

NORTHWESTERN 14, UNION 12

ROCK HILL 6, UNION 0

AIRPORT 14, UNION 9

SPARTANBURG 18, UNION 13

GAFFNEY 38, UNION 8

UNION 27, BOILING SPRINGS 6

1984

CLOVER 21, UNION 19

NEWBERRY 13, UNION 0

UNION 26, HILLCREST 7

GAFFNEY 17, UNION 12

DORMAN 26, UNION 7

UNION 7, ROCK HILL 6

NORTHWESTERN 29, UNION 6

BYRNES 21, UNION 7

SPARTANBURG 34, UNION 9

BOILING SPRINGS 21, UNION 7

1985

UNION 21, CLOVER 12

NEWBERRY 14, UNION 10

UNION 26, HILLCREST 13

GAFFNEY 15, UNION 7

DORMAN 10, UNION 3

UNION 13, ROCK HILL 9

NORTHWESTERN 35, UNION 6

BYRNES 29, UNION 3

SPARTANBURG 21, UNION 3

UNION 20, BOILING SPRINGS 14

BYRNES 10, UNION 6 (Playoffs Round 1)

1986

Sept. 5 UNION 6, CLOVER 3

Sept. 12 CHESTER 0, UNION 7

Sept. 19 NEWBERRY 0, UNION 14

Sept. 26 UNION 20, GAFFNEY 26

Oct. 3 DORMAN 0, UNION 7

Oct. 10 UNION 0, ROCK HILL 10

Oct. 17 NORTHWESTERN 7, UNION 3

Oct. 24 UNION 7, BYRNES 6

Oct. 31 SPARTANBURG 26, UNION 7

Nov. 7 UNION 13, BOILING SPRINGS 9

Nov. 14 UNION 7, BOILING SPRINGS 10 (Playoffs Round 1)

1987

Sept. 4 CLOVER 6, UNION 33

Sept. 11 UNION 13, CHESTER 6

Sept. 18 UNION 51, NEWBERRY 9

Sept. 25 GAFFNEY 41, UNION 0

Oct. 2 UNION 7, DORMAN 10

Oct. 9 ROCK HILL 21, UNION 0

Oct. 16 UNION 0, NORTHWESTERN 7

Oct. 23 BYRNES 6, UNION 0

Oct. 30 UNION 0, SPARTANBURG 31

Nov. 6 BOILING SPRINGS 14, UNION 6

1988

Aug. 26 WOODRUFF 28, UNION 0

Sept. 2 UNION 21, CLOVER 7

Sept. 10 TRAVELERS REST 0, UNION 40

Sept. 16 BYRNES 21, UNION 14

Sept. 23 UNION 0, GAFFNEY 22

Sept. 30 DORMAN 21, UNION 14

Oct. 7 UNION 0, ROCK HILL 16

Oct. 14 NORTHWESTERN 23, UNION 0

Oct. 21 UNION 34, CHESTER 18

Oct. 28 SPARTANBURG 35, UNION 0

Nov. 4 UNION 14, BOILING SPRINGS 34

1989 Lost to North Augusta in AAAA Division II Upper State Championship Game

Sept. 8 UNION 34, TRAVELERS REST 0

Sept. 15 UNION 20, BYRNES 0

Aug. 25 UNION 8, WOODRUFF 14

Sept. 1 CLOVER 3, UNION 7

Sept. 22 GAFFNEY 6, UNION 13

Sept. 29 UNION 16, DORMAN 21

Oct. 6 ROCK HILL 34, UNION 0

Oct. 13 UNION 21, NORTHWESTERN 29

Oct. 20 CHESTER 20, UNION 14

Oct. 27 UNION 18, SPARTANBURG 28

Nov. 3 BOILING SPRINGS 14, UNION 35

Nov. 10 UNION 35, HILLCREST 7 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 17 HANNA 9, UNION 27 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 24 UNION 21, NORTH AUGUSTA 22 (Upper State Championship)

1990 AAAA Division II State Champions

Aug. 24 WOODRUFF 13, UNION 35

Aug. 31 UNION 43, CLOVER 0

Sept. 7 HILLCREST 0, UNION 28

Sept. 14 BYRNES 0, UNION 36

Sept. 21 UNION 31, GAFFNEY 28

Sept. 28 DORMAN 21, UNION 24

Oct. 5 UNION 12, ROCK HILL 14

Oct. 15 NORTHWESTERN 21, UNION 24

Oct. 19 UNION 35, CHESTER 0

Oct. 26 SPARTANBURG 0, UNION 28

Nov. 2 UNION 40, BOILING SPRINGS 2

Nov. 10 UNION 42, LAURENS 14 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 16 UNION 31, NORTH AUGUSTA 10 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 23 UNION 49, HANNA 10 (Upper State Championship)

Dec. 1 LANCASTER 26, UNION 27 (State Championship)

1991 Lost to Laurens in AAAA Division II Upper State Championship Game

Aug. 30 UNION 30, WOODRUFF 33

Sept. 6 CLOVER 12, UNION 29

Sept. 13 UNION 35, HILLCREST 0

Sept. 20 UNION 10, BYRNES 7

Sept. 27 GAFFNEY 0, UNION 25

Oct. 4 UNION 26, DORMAN 18

Oct. 11 ROCK HILL 7, UNION 12

Oct. 18 UNION 21, NORTHWESTERN 42

Oct. 25 CHESTER 2, UNION 16

Nov. 1 UNION 16, SPARTANBURG 27

Nov. 8 BOILING SPRINGS 0, UNION 26

Nov. 15 UNION 42, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 22 AIRPORT 8, UNION 32 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 29 LAURENS 15, UNION 14 (Upper State Championship)

1992 (Lost to Aiken in AAAA Division II Upper State Championship Game) Season 10-4

Aug. 28 L WOODRUFF 6, UNION 5

Sept. 4 W UNION 35, FLORA 6

Sept. 11 W LAURENS 0, UNION 7

Sept. 18 W UNION 47, BYRNES 14

Sept. 25 L UNION 10, GAFFNEY 14

Oct. 2 W DORMAN 3, UNION 7

Oct. 9 W UNION 24, ROCK HILL 7

Oct. 16 W NORTHWESTERN 15, UNION 16

Oct. 23 W UNION 37, CHESTER 22

Oct. 30 L SPARTANBURG 7, UNION 6

Nov. 6 W UNION 22, BOILING SPRINGS 19

Nov. 13 W UNION 38, BOILING SPRINGS 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 20 W UNION 42, NORTH AUGUSTA 0 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 27 L AIKEN 31, UNION 24 (Upper State Championship)

1993 (Lost to Berkley in second round of playoffs) Season 6-6

Aug. 27 W UNION 17, WOODRUFF 14

Sept. 3 W UNION 44, FLORA 0

Sept. 10 W UNION 35, LAURENS 7

Sept. 17 L BYRNES 18, UNION 17

Sept. 24 L GAFFNEY 35, UNION 0

Oct. 1 W UNION 26, DORMAN 17

Oct. 8 W ROCK HILL 0, UNION 7

Oct. 15 L UNION 6, NORTHWESTERN 10

Oct. 23 L CHESTER 21, UNION 18

Oct. 29 L UNION 0, SPARTANBURG 35

Nov. 5 W BOILING SPRINGS 12, UNION 24 

Nov. 12 L BERKELEY 21, UNION 7 (Playoffs Round 1)

1994 (Lost to Goose Creek in second round of playoffs) Season 7-5

Aug. 26 W WOODRUFF 12, UNION 15

Sept. 2 W UNION 26, C.A. JOHNSON 0

Sept. 9 W LAURENS 6, UNION 7

Sept. 16 W UNION 21, BYRNES 9

Sept. 23 W UNION 22, GAFFNEY 13

Sept. 30 L DORMAN 21, UNION 14

Oct. 7 W UNION 26, CHESTER 6

Oct. 14 L UNION 0, ROCK HILL 12

Oct. 21 L SPARTANBURG 21, UNION 0

Oct. 28 L NORTHWESTERN 30, UNION 6

Nov. 4 W UNION 13, BOILING SPRINGS 10

Nov. 11 L UNION 14, GOOSE CREEK 20 (Playoffs Round 1)

1995 (AAAA Division II State Champions) Season 11-4

Aug. 25 W UNION 48, WOODRUFF 0

Sept. 1 W UNION 67, C.A. JOHNSON 0

Sept. 8 W UNION 28, LAURENS 0

Sept. 15 W BYRNES 0, UNION 54

Sept. 22 L GAFFNEY 14, UNION 13

Sept. 29 W UNION 14, DORMAN 6

Oct. 6 W CHESTER 0, UNION 54

Oct. 13 L ROCK HILL 21, UNION 0

Oct. 20 L UNION 3, SPARTANBURG 10

Oct. 28 L UNION 14, NORTHWESTERN 24

Nov. 3 W BOILING SPRINGS 6, UNION 13

Nov. 10 W UNION 45, WANDO 7 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 17 W UNION 30, HARTSVILLE 0 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 25 W UNION 35, FAIRFIELD CENT. 26 (Upper State Championship)

Dec. 2 W UNION 31, WALTERBORO 16 (State Championship)

1996 Lost to Daniel in second round of playoffs - Season 7-5

Aug. 30 W WOODRUFF 0, UNION 63

Sept. 6 L DORMAN 37, UNION 14

Sept. 13 L SPARTANBURG 7, UNION 0

Sept. 20 L UNION 7, GAFFNEY 21

Sept. 27 L UNION 18, FAIRFIELD CENT. 21

Oct. 4 W UNION 25, CHESTER 21

Oct. 11 W YORK 20, UNION 21

Oct. 18 W UNION 30, FORT MILL 14

Oct. 25 W UNION 28, CLOVER 25

Nov. 1 W BROOME 0, UNION 20

Nov. 8 W UNION 35, MIDLAND VALLEY 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 15 L UNION 3, DANIEL 30 (Playoffs Round 2)

1997 Lost to Daniel in AAA Upper State Championship - Season 7-7 (Anthony's First Year)

Aug. 29 W UNION 42, WOODRUFF 20

Sept. 5 L UNION 14, DORMAN 28

Sept. 12 L UNION 25, SPARTANBURG 29

Sept. 19 L GAFFNEY 35, UNION 29

Sept. 26 L FAIRFIELD CENT. 55, UNION 14

Oct. 3 L CHESTER 33, UNION 27

Oct. 10 L UNION 34, YORK 45

Oct. 17 W FORT MILL 14, UNION 21

Oct. 24 W CLOVER 28, UNION 56

Oct. 31 W UNION 21, BROOME 14

Nov. 7 W NEWBERRY 14, UNION 27 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 14 W BELTON-H. PATH 6, UNION 7 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 21 W SENECA 7, UNION 13 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov. 28 L DANIEL 63, UNION 27 (Upper State Championship)

1998 Lost to FFC in third round of playoffs - Season 8-5

Aug. 28 L SPARTANBURG 28, UNION 0

Sept. 4 W LAURENS 33, UNION 36

Sept. 11 L UNION 0, GAFFNEY 28

Sept. 18 W UNION 48, KEENAN 6

Sept. 25 W UNION 21, FORT MILL 7

Oct. 2 W UNION 17, CLOVER 6

Oct. 8 W FLORA 6, UNION 48

Oct. 16 L UNION 3, YORK 10

Oct. 23 W CHESTER 14, UNION 24

Oct. 30 L UNION 7, FAIRFIELD CENT. 28

Nov. 6 W UNION 34, MANN 6 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 13 W BELTON-H. PATH 21, UNION 24 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 20 L FAIRFIELD CENT. 30, UNION 12 (Playoffs Round 3)

1999 (AAA State Champions) Season 14-1

Aug. 27 W UNION 14, SPARTANBURG 7

Sept. 3 W UNION 24, LAURENS 19

Sept. 10 L GAFFNEY 31, UNION 28

Sept. 17 W UNION 45, KEENAN 20

Sept. 24 W FORT MILL 7, UNION 35

Oct. 1 W CLOVER 0, UNION 20

Oct. 8 W UNION 55, FLORA 0

Oct. 15 W YORK 0, UNION 32

Oct. 22 W UNION 42, CHESTER 14

Oct. 29 W FAIRFIELD CENT. 14, UNION 35

Nov. 5 W UNION 45, TRAVELERS REST 0 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 12 W UNION 33, BELTON-H. PATH 7 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 19 W DANIEL 7, UNION 35 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov. 26 W GREER 6, UNION 38 (Upper State Championship)

Dec. 4 W UNION 28, DILLON 25 (State Championship)

2000 (AAA State Champions) Season 14-1

Aug. 25 L SPARTANBURG 21, UNION 6

Sept. 1 W LAURENS 7, UNION 35

Sept. 8 W UNION 35, GAFFNEY 28

Sept. 15 W UNION 35, THURMOND 7

Sept. 22 W TIMBERLAND 14, UNION 41

Sept. 29 W UNION 42, YORK 21

Oct. 6 W UNION 35, CLOVER 13

Oct. 13 W CHESTER 0, UNION 21

Oct. 20 W FAIRFIELD CENT. 7, UNION 37

Oct. 27 W UNION 50, BROOME 21

Nov. 3 W UNION 56, RIVERSIDE 15 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov. 10 W UNION 28, SENECA 7 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov. 17 W UNION 33, CLINTON 7 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov. 24 W UNION 17, GREER 6 (Upper State Championship)

Dec. 2 W UNION 28, MANNING 12 (State Championship)

2001 (AAA Upper State Champions) Lost to Camden at State - Season 12-3

Aug 24 L UNION 11 Spartanburg 14

Aug 31 W UNION 27 Laurens 9

Sept 7 W Gaffney 28 UNION 51

Sept 14 W Strom Thurmond 7 UNION 41

Sept 21 W UNION 45 Timberland 7

Sept 28 L York 20 UNION 14

Oct 5 W Clover 21 UNION 27

Oct 12 W UNION 31 Chester 13

Oct 19 W UNION 38 Fairfield-Central 17

Oct 26 W Broome 7 UNION 28

Nov 2 W UNION 56 Wade Hampton 22 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov 9 W Belton-Honea Path 35 UNION 36 (OT) (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov 16 W York 10 UNION 44 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov 23 W Greer 0 UNION 6 (Upper State Championship)

Dec 1 L Camden 24 UNION 21 (OT) (State Championship)

2002 (AAA State Champions) Season 14-1

Aug 30 W UNION 24 Spartanburg 21 (OT)

Sept 6 W Lugoff-Elgin 7 UNION 35

Sept 13 W UNION 42 Fairfield-Central 20

Sept 20 W Gaffney 20 UNION 41

Sept 27 W York 6 UNION 32

Oct 4 W UNION 44 Clinton 21

Oct 11 L Union 14 NEWBERRY 22

Oct 18 W Riverside 0 UNION 55

Oct 25 W UNION 35 Greer 23

Nov 1 W Broome 7 UNION 41

Nov 8 W Seneca 0 UNION 41 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov 15 W UNION 42 Greenville 25 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov 22 W Greer 14 UNION 21 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov 29 W Lugoff-Elgin 7 UNION 43 (Upper State Championship)

Dec 7 W Camden 28 UNION 61 (State Championship)

2003 Lost to Greer in Upper State Championship - Season 10-4

Aug. 29 W Union 19 Spartanburg 14

Sept 5 W Union 41 Lugoff-Elgin 14

Sept 12 W Union 36 Fairfield-Central 8

Sept 19 L Union 15 Gaffney 21

Sept 26 W Union 14 York 3

Oct 3 W Union 35 Clinton 7

Oct 10 L Union 12 Newberry 14

Oct 17 W Union 41 Riverside 6

Oct 14 L Union 21 Greer 36

Oct 31 W Union 24  Broome 6

Nov 7 W Union 31 JL Mann 13 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov 14 W Union 33 BHP 0 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov 21 W Union 36 Eastside 0 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov 28 L Union 17   Greer 21  (Upper State Championship)

2004 Lost to BHP in second round of playoffs - Season 6-6 (Bobo's first year)

Aug 27 W Union 14 Spartanburg 7

Sept 3 W Union 27 Dorman 21

Sept 10 L Union 10 Gaffney 24

Sept 18 L Union 2 Fairfield-Central 13

Sept 24 L Union 13 York 38

Oct 1 W Union 37 Clinton 20

Oct 8 W Union 54 Eastside 21

Oct 15 W Union 35 Riverside 0

Oct 22 L Union 21 Greer 24

Oct 29 L  Union 27 Clover 36

Nov 5 W Union 21 Camden 18 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov 12 L Union 0 Belton-Honea path 23 (Playoffs Round 2)

2005 Lost to Clinton in Upper State Championship - Region 3 Champs - Season 7-7

Aug 26 L Union 2 Spartanburg 17

Sept 2 L Union 7 Dorman 28

Sept 9 L Union7 Gaffney 31

Sept 16 L Union 0 Fairfield Central 34

Sept 23 L Union 35 York 36

Sept 30 W Union 28 Clinton 7

Oct 7 W Union 24 Eastside 0

Oct 14 L Union 16 Riverside 20

Oct 21 W Union 10 Greer 9

Oct 28 W Union 28 Clover 0

Nov 4 W Union 28 Travelers rest 6 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov 11 W Union 44 Daniel 41 (Playoffs Round 2)

Nov 18 W Union 36 Greenville 32 (Playoffs Round 3)

Nov 25 L Union 7 Clinton 28 (Upper State Championship)

2006

Aug 25 L Union 20 @ Spartanburg 37

Sept 1 L Dorman 20 @ Union 10

Sept 8 L Gaffney 41 @ Union 0

Sept 15 W Union 38 @ Wade Hampton 0

Sept 22 L Clinton 21 @ Union 3

Sept 29 W Union 35 @ Eastside 14

Oct 6 L Riverside 42 @ Union 32

Oct 13 W Union 41 @ Blue Ridge 28

Oct 20 W JL Mann 2 @ Union 21

Oct 27 L Union 9 @ Greer 16

Nov 3 W Union 21 @ Greenville 14 (Playoffs Round 1)

Nov 10 L Union 16 @ Greer 21 (Playoffs Round 2)


Season Records since 1986

1986 6 - 5

1987 3 - 7

1988 3 - 8

1989 7 - 7

1990 14 - 1

1991 10 - 4

1992 10 - 4

1993 6 - 6

1994 7 - 5

1995 11 - 4

1996 7 - 5

1997 7 - 7

1998 8 - 5

1999 14 - 1

2000 14 - 1

2001 12-3

2002 14-1

2003 10-4

2004 6-6

2005 7-7

2006 5-7

Union Yellow Jackets Home Page

Comments, Questions, Suggestions, News, and Information Always Welcome
Email:
eddieadams@unionyellowjackets.com
eadams44@att.net